Privacy Policy

This privacy policy of Luxury Transport Ltd sets out how Luxury Transport Ltd uses and protects any data or information that you give Luxury Transport Ltd when you use this website.

Luxury Transport Ltd are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Luxury Transport Ltd may change this privacy policy from time to time without any prior notice by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with Luxury Transport Ltd 's privacy policy changes.

This privacy policy is updated on: 22.05.2018

1. What we collect from you
We may collect the following information when you use our service or request for quotation. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

1.1 Personal information such as your name and job title

1.2 Contact information including email address, telephone numbers

1.3 Journey dates and types

1.4 Passenger details

1.5 Demographic information such as addresses and postcodes etc

1.6 Other information relevant to your booking, customer surveys and/or any offers related.

1.7 Other usual business data and information
2. What we do with the data and information we collect and gather from you
Luxury Transport Ltd require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a best possible service and in particular for the below reasons:

2.1 Internal administration, training and record keeping.

2.2 Manage your accounts.

2.3 We may use the information to improve our coach hire services and packages.

2.4 We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new packages, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

2.5 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
3. Marketing
We would like to send you information about our services of ours and other companies we are affiliated with which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us or write to us at Ye Old Plough, Church Road, Hounslow, Cranford, TW5 9RY.
4. Access to your data and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us or write to us at Ye Old Plough, Church Road, Hounslow, Cranford, TW5 9RY. We may make a small charge for this service.
5. Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and gather online.

5.1 Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.

5.2 You should understand data transmitted online is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for password safety and confidentiality.
6. How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
7. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
8. Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

8.1 Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

8.2 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by e-mailing us at: gdpr@luxurytransportltd.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Luxury Transport Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
9. Cookies
The Luxury Transport Ltd website uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

However, Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended, also you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.